Sponsoring Parents to Canada – January 2018 Update

Posted on Categories Parent Sponsorship

Potential sponsors will soon have the opportunity to express their interest to sponsor

 

December 22, 2017 – Ottawa, ON – Canadian citizens and permanent residents will soon be able to take the first step in applying to bring their parents and grandparents to Canada, when the Parents and Grandparents Program reopens in 2018.

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) introduced a new process in 2017 for application intake for sponsoring parents and grandparents to make it fairer and more transparent for applicants. Now, potential sponsors must first notify IRCC that they are interested in sponsoring their parents and grandparents by submitting an “Interest to Sponsor” form. Using a random selection process, IRCC will then invite potential sponsors to apply to sponsor their parents and grandparents.

Today, the Honourable Ahmed Hussen, Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship, announced that the “Interest to Sponsor” form will be available at noon EST on January 2, 2018. Those who wish to apply to sponsor their parents and grandparents in 2018 must first fill out this online form. It will be available until noon February 1, 2018.

To help ensure the efficiency of the system and to allow as many eligible sponsors as possible to bring their parents and grandparents to Canada, it is important that only those who meet the sponsorship eligibility requirements submit an “Interest to Sponsor” form. Additional questions have been added to the 2018 version of the “Interest to Sponsor” form to help potential sponsors self-assess whether they are eligible to sponsor.

Quotes

“Family reunification is a priority for the Government of Canada. On January 2, I invite those who are eligible to sponsor to express their interest to bring their parents and grandparents to Canada. Helping more people reunite with their parents and grandparents in Canada demonstrates the government’s commitment to keeping families together, leading to successful integration and stronger ties to Canada.”

– The Honourable Ahmed Hussen, Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship

Super Visa

For those applicants who do not meet the financial requirements to sponsor their parents for permanent residency, the Super Visa remains an option. 

To apply for the parent and grandparent super visa, you must be the parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada.

 

Intention to Return

Immigration officers consider intention to return to UK as part of the application as it is a temporary visa. An officer will look at:

 

  • ties to your home country,
  • the purpose of your visit,
  • your family and finances,
  • the overall economic and political stability of your home country, and
  • an invitation from a Canadian host.

You must also:

  • prove that your child meets a minimum income threshold,
  • provide a written statement/affidavit from that your child will give you financial support,
  • have valid Canadian medical insurance coverage for at least one year, and
  • have an immigration medical exam.

For further information regarding sponsoring parents to Canada, please schedule a consultation. 

HarjitGrewal

About the Author

Harjit Grewal was born and educated in the United Kingdom where he obtained his LLB (Bachelor of Law) and LLM (Master of Law). He practiced British immigration law for seven years with the respected Immigration Advisory Service as a member of the Law Society of England & Wales and the Office for the Immigration Services Commissioner (OISC). After moving to Canada he secured the prestigious ICCRC designation to provide authorized Canadian visa and immigration services.

Comments

  1. Hello,

    I have a question for For parents- grandparent sponsorship

    If my income for the past 3 year(2015,2016,2017) is aprx 60,000k for a family size of 4 which meets the LICO requirement and my babe is born in 2018. Pretend that I am selected to submit my application in 2019.

    Do my income still qualify as my babe is NOT YET born for the past 3 years?

    Does it mean all my income for the past 3 years will not be accepted? What if my income in 2018 meet the requirement for a family size of 5 people ( about 68,000k) , do I still qualify??

    Thank you very much for your answer

    Dennis

Add a commentLeave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *