Parent Sponsorship

Parent Sponsorship

Canada provides two pathways for parents to reunite with their children

Canada offers a welcoming environment to parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents. When sponsoring parents to Canada, the Canadian immigration system offers two options:

Permanent Residence

The Canadian government accept 10,000 applications per annum from Canadian citizens or permanent residents seeking to sponsor their parents or grandparents for permanent residence.

When sponsoring parents to Canada, a sponsor must demonstrate that their income is above the minimum necessary income requirement for each of the three years immediately preceding an application. It is important that this calculation takes into account all existing family members as well as the sponsor’s parents. A sponsor must provide proof of income in the specified format, including end of year tax returns for each of the three required years.

Super Visa

Sponsors who have not filed Canadian taxes for a minimum of three years or who cannot demonstrate that they meet the minimum necessary income for three years immediately preceding an application to sponsor their parents to Canada, can sponsor their parents through the Super Visa program.

A Super Visa is a 10-year multiple entry visa and enables the holder to remain inside Canada for uninterpreted two-year periods.

Visa officers consider several factors before deciding whether to grant a super visa. An Applicant must be a genuine visitor seeking temporary entry into Canada. Employment is not allowed.  Applicants must also have valid Canadian medical insurance coverage for at least one year.

A sponsor must demonstrate that they meet the minimum income threshold in the year before making an application. A sponsor must submit a statutory declaration that they will provide financial support throughout their parents stay in Canada.

Apply to Sponsor Your Parents to Canada

For more information, please schedule a consultation