EMIGRATE TO NOVA SCOTIA AS A SKILLED WORKER

Nova Scotia Immigration Office secures a n increase in its allocation of PNP nomination certificates for 2016

 

Complete our quick assessment form and we will contact you within 24 hours with an analysis of your eligibility. 

LEARN MORE



 

Nova Scotia Immigration

This Canadian immigration program is for highly-skilled individuals who have post-secondary education and qualifications that will help them successfully settle in Nova Scotia.

Potential candidates must score at least 67 out of 100 points on a points grid that measures education, language ability, work experience, age, adaptability factors, and whether the candidate has an arranged job offer from a Nova Scotia-based employer.

Eligible Occupations

In addition, potential candidates must have at least one year of full-time (or equivalent part-time) work experience within the past five years in one of 29 skilled eligible occupations deemed in-demand. At the present time, the eligible occupations list includes:

  • Financial Auditors and Accountants
  • Financial and Investment Analysts
  • Human Resources Professionals
  • Purchasing Agents and Officers
  • Geoscientists and Oceanographers
  • Civil Engineers
  • Mechanical Engineers
  • Electrical and Electronic Engineers
  • Industrial and Manufacturing Engineers
  • Computer Engineers
  • Information Systems Analysts and Consultants
  • Database Analysts and Data Administrators
  • Software Engineers
  • Computer Programmers and Interactive Media Developers
  • Web Designers and Developers
  • Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians
  • Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians
  • Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technologists and Technicians
  • Drafting Technologists and Technicians
  • Engineering Inspectors and Regulatory Officers
  • User Support Technicians
  • Registered Nurses
  • Physiotherapists
  • Occupational Therapists
  • Medical Laboratory Technologists and Pathologists’ Assistants
  • Licensed Practical Nurses
  • Psychologists
  • Family, Marriage and Other Related Counsellors
  • Financial Sales Representatives

Other Requirements

Candidates must provide proof of English language ability by achieving CLB 7 in all language components in an accepted language test.In addition you will need to demonstrate by way of a detailed statutory declaration that you intend to settle in Nova Scotia and why you have chosen to live in the province.

Your chances of success depend on several factors including the strength of your representations, the depth of your research, whether you have connections or pending immigration applications in any other Canadian province and whether you have previously been refused a visa.

The Office of Nova Scotia Immigration have a limited number of nomination certificates which they can issue each year, so only the best applicants will receive a nomination enabling them to finalize a permanent residence application to the Federal Government.

I Want More Information

We have extensive experience of filing successful applications to the office of Nova Scotia Immigration. To learn more about what it takes complete the brief assessment form above or book a consultation.

Book a Consultation